Wednesday, January 30, 2013

I is for ice cube

Tired. It looks like I may not be able to go to comicon this year since the friends I usually go with can't and the cost alone is too great...BUT...since I'm busy trying to figure out plans for going to Europe to present my MSc project at a conference I'm trying to be happy anyways because...well...Cool! I have to try and find a cheapish place to stay. Since my ticket and conference registration is being paid for we're gonna get one for J and he's gonna come along too and we're going to stay a few extra days and be tacky tourists. Meep! Spent time I should have on my paper looking up flights and hotels. Cuz I get to go to London in April. EEEEEEEEEE! :)

Other than that - it's a giant freezer here where I live. Dug out my ski pants last night because it was -33C before the wind and below -40C after this morning...could feel it through my winter gear. Brrr. I am strangely amused that we just go on as usual in this kinda weather. I don't mind taking the bus in this kinda cold. Thankfully my Dad is not driving down to visit in this weather - he's going to wait until it warms up on the weekend to come down to visit on his birthday. So I called him and sang happy birthday instead :)

This morning I got up and bundled up like a sausage and came in for sculpt class. It was a good class and now I have some work to do. I'm trying to find some old little lab things no one wants for my little niece who is almost 5. Lily has decided she's a scientist and wants to do "experiments" in her room so I'm going to try and find some eye droppers and little beakers and stuff. I even have a Dr. Zed's book of experiments for kids that I got way back when I was a kid from Owl magazine that I'll send her way. I love that my sis in law encourages her girls to play and have fun at all kinds of things...and if I can help create a little mad scientist I'll be happy (although it's just as likely in a few weeks she'll want to be a fireman, so who knows? he hee).

Must be off.
Stay warm wherever you are!!

4 comments:

Yum Yucky said...

It's 61 degrees here today. Which is insane because it was snowing just this past on Monday. O_O

Can't wait to hear more about your upcoming trip!

Crabby McSlacker said...

OMG, seriously, forty below??!!???!!

I won't tell you what the temperature is in San Diego today. Let's just say a bit warmer.

I SO admire you folks who are not weather wimps like I am!

azusmom said...

Sooooo jealous! The last time I was in London was (gulp!) 1991. They hadn't even built the Eye yet!
My nephew is having a mad scientist-themed party for his 5th birthday. His uncle (my brother-in-law) is also an actual scientist, and will be at the party.
Oh, and did I mention it's in Hawaii?

40 below.
Wow.

Geosomin said...

You can get little kids lab coats with their names on them :) We may get my niece one. :)

Hawaii? Would love to be there at the moment.
Yup guys...it's currently it's even COLDER today: -36 and -47 with the wind.
Rediculous...