alarming

This morning my alarm didn't go off. Now I am unsure if I may have turned it off in my sleep (which would be troubling to say the least) but regardless, I woke up 2 minutes before I usually catch the bus. So I was a bit late today. Still though, got up and ready as usual, just caught the next bus 30 minutes later. I figure consistency is the key, and even tho I didn't make spin class, I did still get in with plenty of time for a 35 minute elliptical workout on the performance hill setting, going full out to some high BPM dance music. I still had a decent workout so I'm pleased enough. I am rather stiff in my shoulders and leggy bummy bits form yesterday's pyramid workout (well more of a one sided pyramid really...just sounds cooler than a "hill compound" workout) so it's a good level of workout for the day I think.

I tried something new with my protein shake. I figured if instant coffee was good, why not try some matcha powder. And...well...I dunno. It wasn't bad...but I didn't love it either. As J would say "I'm forgainst it"...think I'll try it once more to try and decide. Seems a shame to waste matcha powder on this if it's not anything to get excited about.

Last night I just relaxed. My friend who had heart surgery has had trouble with his heart beating irregularly so he's been flown back in here from where they live up north for a few days. He and his wife (one of my oldest and dearest friends) are exhausted, so I haven't gone to visit yet now that things are more settled. Sometimes you need just time together as a family, and I don't want to intrude. I remember when mum was in the hospital sometimes I just wanted the well intentioned friends to go away so I could be with my family...I've just asked them to let me know when they want a visitor and I'll wait patiently. It's been a tense few days for them trying to get him stable. Thankfully after a few electric shocks (eep) they got his heart beating normally again (down to ~90 bpm from over 200!), but he'll be in for observation and rest for a few days before they let him go home again. Scary. Makes me hug my J more lately and be grateful for my health. While on the elliptical today I tried to get my heart rate up as fast as I could and it still, according to the machine, never got above 168...I can't imagine over 200...especially after just having a heart valve replaced...yes. I am grateful in so many ways for my health...

I'm feeling pretty zen at the moment. J had to work all night so I did a few chores but mostly I just lined up all the different fabrics i had for ideas to make bellydance stuff. No inspiration came so I listened to music and watched cooking shows and futzed around until bed time. Right before bed I got my poster reviews back form my old MSc supervisor....She (*shock and amazed*) liked them. Minimal edits.

*smug mode*
:)

Time for another day. I am grateful.

Comments

azusmom said…
I'll keep sending good thoughts for your friends. It's scary, but it sounds like he's in good hands!

It's always nice to have a calm, quiet evening now and then. I vaguely remember those, lol!
Yum Yucky said…
Matcha powder! I had been thinking of concocting a green tea smoothie. Kinda scared of it. Might be pure nastiness but maybe it'll grow on me? Your friends are in my prayers tonight. Definitely will be. xo

Popular posts from this blog

I wanna be sedated

Repairs and Mountains and Music

fail